ZahnradwegJungfraubahn planning guide
Route overview

Four stops, 1,393 metres of climbing, one line.

The Jungfraubahn has exactly four named stops between Kleine Scheidegg and the summit. There's no way to skip one — every train stops at all four, whether you get off or not.

  1. 2,061 mStop 1
    Kleine Scheidegg station below the Eiger

    Kleine Scheidegg

    The valley station where the line begins its climb into the mountain. Reachable from both Wengen and Grindelwald sides — the one point on the whole route where the two classic approach routes meet.

    Full stop details
  2. 2,320 mStop 2
    Eigergletscher station

    Eigergletscher

    Last stop before the tunnel. Also the upper station of the Eiger Express gondola from Grindelwald, making this the busiest interchange on the line outside Kleine Scheidegg itself.

    Full stop details
  3. 3,158 mStop 3
    Eismeer window station view

    Eismeer

    A five-minute stop entirely inside the mountain, at a gallery blasted through the Eiger's rock face during construction. One of two window stations built for exactly this purpose — the other, Eigerwand, was retired from passenger stops in 2016.

    Full stop details
  4. 3,454 mStop 4
    Jungfraujoch terminus

    Jungfraujoch

    The terminus, and the highest railway station in Europe. Everything above ground here — the Sphinx Observatory, the ice palace, the glacier plateau walks — is what most people mean when they say "Top of Europe."

    Full stop details

Why the middle two stops get skipped.

Almost every visitor's photos are from Kleine Scheidegg and Jungfraujoch. Eigergletscher and Eismeer are transit points on the standard itinerary, not destinations — but each has a real reason to actually get off the train there.

At Eigergletscher, the reason is the Eiger Express: if you're routing through Grindelwald, this is where you transfer, and the station has a short outdoor viewing terrace worth five minutes even if you're not stopping longer. At Eismeer, the reason is structural — it's a mandatory scheduled stop on most services, and the window gallery is only accessible during that stop, not something you can arrange separately.

StopElevationTypical time from Kleine ScheideggWorth stopping?
Kleine Scheidegg2,061 m—Starting point
Eigergletscher2,320 m~5 minOnly if changing to/from Eiger Express
Eismeer3,158 m~20 minYes — a scheduled 5-minute window stop
Jungfraujoch3,454 m~35 minYes — the destination